Men’s ice speed team wins bronze medal in team sprint at Four Continents Championships

Jaewon Jeong, 4th place with personal best record in men’s 1,500m

2024 ISU Four Continents Speed ​​Skating Championships

Kang Su-min, Park Chae-eun, and Kim Min-ji (from left) of the Korean women’s national team in the women’s team sprint at the 2024 ISU Four Continents Speed ​​Skating Championships held at the Utah Olympic Oval in Salt Lake City, USA on the 20th Korean time. is running.

The Korean men’s speed skating team won a bronze medal in the team sprint at the 2024 International Skating Union (ISU) Four Continents Championships.

The Korean national team, comprised of Kim Tae-yoon (Seoul City Hall), Cho Sang-hyuk (Sports Toto), and Yang Ho-jun (Uijeongbu High School), recorded 1 minute 22.01 seconds in the team sprint held at the Utah Olympic Oval in Salt Lake City, USA on the 20th (Korean time), defeating Canada. (1 minute 18.54 seconds) and Kazakhstan (1 minute 21.71 seconds).

The women’s national team, consisting of Kim Min-ji (Seoul General), Kang Su-min (Korea University), and Park Chae-eun (Korea National Sport University), crossed the finish line in 1 minute 30.42 seconds and finished last among the five participating teams, failing to qualify for a medal.

There were no medals in the individual events.

2024 ISU Four Continents Speed ​​Skating Championships

aewon Jeong (left) is starting in the men’s 1,500m at the 2024 ISU Four Continents Speed ​​Skating Championships held at the Utah Olympic Oval in Salt Lake City, USA on the 20th Korean time.

Jeong Jae-won (Uijeongbu City Hall), who participated in the men’s 1,500m, recorded a time of 1 minute 44.406 seconds, falling behind Ryota Kojima (1 minute 44.404 seconds), who took third place, by 0.002 seconds, and was pushed to fourth place and did not make it to the podium.

However, Jaewon Jeong experienced the joy of beating his own best record (1 minute 45.550 seconds) set on March 10, 2018 by 1 second and 144 seconds.The Korean record for this event is held by Kim Min-seok (1 minute 42.54 seconds).

Hyunjun Ahn (Seongnam City Hall), who also competed, took 5th place with his best time of 1 minute 44.71 seconds, while Hojun Yang (1 minute 49.14 seconds) ranked 16th.

In the women’s 1,500m, Kang Soo-min ranked 6th with her best time of 2 minutes 00.46 seconds.

Park Ji-woo (Gangwon Special Self-Governing Province Office, 2 minutes 04.26 seconds) and Park Chae-won (Korea National Sport University, 2 minutes 05.07 seconds) ranked 10th and 11th, respectively. 19가이드03

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.